StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter with LC 40 km (ET1000S40LC2)

Regular Price: $351.54


Deal: $351.54 (SAVE Now!)

as of 01/23/2021 (Details)


The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rack mount Chassis (ETCHS2U). Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Technical Details

  • Link loss forwarding, remote monitoring of status ensures maximum up-time
  • Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
  • Rugged steel casing for added durability in harsh environments
  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
  • Supports standalone operation or installation into the ETCHS2U Rack mount Chassis
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status and two frame lengths
  • Maximum Fiber Cable length of 40 Km
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation

Learn more

Deals