TP-LINK TL-SG2452 48-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4 SFP Slots, 802.1Q VLAN, L2/L3/L4 QoS, IGMP Snooping, Port Security, Storm Control, Web-based Management

$449.99

$229.99
(SAVE Now!)

as of 01/21/2022 (Details)


What This Product Does TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2452 is equipped with 48 Gigabit RJ45 ports and 4 SFP slots. The switch provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, useful security strategies and rich layer 2 management features. It is a cost-effective product solution for small- and medium-sized businesses. Key Features Advanced QoS Features In order to balance the traffic of voice, video and other kinds of services in one network, the switch applies rich QoS policies. Administrator can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including Port Priority, 802.1P Priority and DSCP Priority, to ensure, for example, that voice and video are always clear and smooth. In conjunction with the Voice VLAN, the switch can guarantee a satisfactory performance of voice applications. Abundant Layer 2 Features The TL-SG2452 supports a complete portfolio of layer 2 features, including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Isolation, Port Mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP, Link Aggregation Control Protocol, and 802.3x Flow Control function. Furthermore, the switch provides advanced features for network maintenance such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP Snooping. IGMP Snooping enables the switch to intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers, and IGMP Throttling and Filtering restricts each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access. Enterprise Level Management Features TL-SG2452 is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management features, such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface (GUI) or industry-standard Command Line Interface (CLI). SNMP (v1/2/3) and RMON enables the switch to be polled for valuable status information and sends traps on abnormal events. Specifications Hardware Interface: 48 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports, 4 100/1000Mbps SFP Slots Fan Quantity: 2 Dimensions (W X D X H): 17.3 x 10.2 x 1.7 in (440 x 260 x 44 mm) Power Supply: Internal Universal Power Supply, AC 100-240V~50/60Hz input Support 100-240V power supply L2 Switching Features Link Aggregation - Support 802.3ad LACP - Support static link aggregation - Up to 6 aggregation groups containing 4 ports per group Spanning Tree Protocol - 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol - 802.1W Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol - 802.1S Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol - STP Security: Loop back detection, TC Protect, BPDU Filter/Protect, Root Protect Multicast - Support IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3, up to 256 groups - Support Multicast VLANs, IGMP Immediate Leave, Unknown IGMP Throttling, IGMP Filtering, Static Multicast IP VLAN - Support up to 512 802.1Q VLANs - Support 4000 VIDs Quality of Service Support 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority Support 4 priority queues Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR Port/Flow- based Rate Limiting Support Voice VLAN for voice related applications Advanced Security Strategies Support Broadcast, Multicast and Unknown unicast Storm Control Static/Dynamic Port Security (MAC-based) Access Control List (ACL)-L2~L4 package ltering based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports SSL and SSH encryptions Management Support Web-based GUI management mode Support Command Line Interface (CLI) through telnet management mode SNMP v1/v2c/v3 RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups) DHCP/BOOTP Client CPU Monitoring Port Mirroring (Many to One) Cable Diagnostics feature Ping/Tracert feature System Log MIBs MIB II (RFC1213) Interface MIB (RFC2233) Ethernet Interface MIB (RFC1643) Bridge MIB (RFC1493) P/Q-Bridge MIB (RFC2674) RMON MIB (RFC2819) RMON2 MIB (RFC2021) Remote Ping, Traceroute MIB (RFC2925) Support TP-LINK private MIBs Package Contents Switch TL-SG2452 Power Cord Ethernet Cable Rackmount Kit Rubber Feet Quick Installation Guide Resource CD Compatible TP-LINK SFP Modules TL-SM311LS. Gigabit SFP module, Single-mode, LC interface, Up to 10km distance. TL-SM311LM. Gigabit SFP module, Multi-mode, LC interface, Up to 550m distance. TL-SM321A. Gigabit WDM Bi-Directional SFP Module, single-mode, LC connector, TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm, 10km. TL-SM321B. Gigabit WDM Bi-Directional SFP Module, single-mode, LC connector, TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm, 10km. TP-LINK Smart Switch Series Which Switch is Right for Me? TL-SG2216 TL-SG2424 TL-SG2424P TL-SG2452 Product Name 16-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 2 Combo SFP Slots 24-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots 24-Port Gigabit Smart PoE Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots 48-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4 SFP Slots Ethernet Port Number 16 24 24 48 SFP Slot Number 0 0 0 4 Combo SFP Slot Number 2 4 4 0 Fan Quantity 0 0 3 2 Switching Capacity 32Gbps 48Gbps 48Gbps 104Gbps Maximum Packet Forward Rate 23.8Mbps 35.7Mbps 35.7Mbps 77.4Mbps MAC Address Table 8K 8K 8K 8K Static MAC Entries 128 Entries 128 Entries 128 Entries 128 Entries Jumbo Frame 10KB 10KB 10KB 10KB PoE Port Number 0 0 24 0 PoE Power Budget - - 180W - Maximum PoE Power Per Port - - 30W -

Technical Details

  • Gigabit Ethernet connections on all ports provide full speed of data transferring
  • Integrated security strategy including 802.1Q VLAN, Port Security and Storm control help protect LAN area investment
  • L2/L3/L4 QoS and IGMP snooping optimize voice and video applications

Learn more

Deals